IG held meeting of the primary territorial party organization YAP 2023-02-10 12:58:00 / EVENTS
A meeting of the primary regional party organization of the New Azerbaijan Party was held at the Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
A moment of silence honored the memory of those who died during the terrible earthquake that occurred in fraternal Turkey.
Bakhtiyar Nabiev, chairman of the Yasamal regional organization "Yeni Azerbaijan", who took part in the event, delivered a speech and noted that today's event is dedicated to the election of a new chairman and deputy of the organization in connection with the death of Bibikhanum Ibragimova, the former chairman of the primary territorial party organization of the EA Institute of Geography.Nabiev, who positively assessed the socio-political activities of B. Ibragimova during her work, expressed condolences on her death. The speaker discussed the new realities in the region, the essence of the victory of the Azerbaijani people in the 44-day war for Karabakh, the role played by the first territorial party organization of the Institute of Geography in the regional organization YAP.
At the end of his speech, the chairman of the party nominated the general director of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov for the post of chairman of the territorial party organization of the EA Institute, and Makhbuba Fatullayeva for the position of deputy chairman. The proposal was accepted unanimously.