Aidyn Safarov, Leading Researcher, Department of Geomorphology and Natural
Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and
Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography Aydin
Safarov is 85 years old.
On this occasion, the management of the institute sent him a congratulatory letter
The team of the Institute of Geography sincerely congratulates you on the 85th anniversary of your birth and 60th anniversary of your scientific creativity and wishes you more successful activities in your further life.
In 1988, your scientific ideas in your Ph.D. thesis on the topic "Paleogeomorphology and morphostructural analysis of the South-Eastern Shirvan and adjacent areas" will go down in the history of modern geomorphological science. The large-scale maps compiled by you the day before played an important role in the design of new irrigation canals and collectors, mainly in the flat areas of Azerbaijan.
For many years, your scientific creative history has been enriched with the necessary ideas about the formation of oil and gas and freshwater deposits in predicting the future development of the relief of the Kura depression, the Shamakhi-Gobustan physical and geographical region, the Absheron Peninsula.
Your articles in the books "Relief of Azerbaijan" (in Russian), "Constructive Geography of Azerbaijan" also deserve attention. Of course, it is rather difficult to concentrate the results of one's many years of scientific activity over such a period. However, we are well aware that your scientific interests in the field of modern geomorphology, paleogeography, applied geography and modern ecogeography are multifaceted.
Once again, we sincerely congratulate you on this glorious and joyful event, wish you long life and good health.