The employee of IG took part in the Wiki-Arabia Conference 2022-11-10 13:13:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Aida Aslanova, an employee of the Department of International and Public Relations of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, head of the Wikipedia group of the Institute, represented Azerbaijan at Wiki Arabia conference of wikipedists of Arabic-speaking countries, which was organized for the first time in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Arabic Wikipedians from the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Tunisia, Iraq, Algeria, Morocco, Jordan and Palestine took part in the event, which took place in the building of the rich library. They received training from Wikimedia Foundation staff of Israel, Georgia and Iran to improve their knowledge and skills.
After the Wikidata 10th Anniversary event, a tour of Dubai's attractions was organized - historical districts, museums, around the Burj Khalifa, as well as dinner on a boat booked for conference participants.