Dissertation topics of graduate students were approved at the meeting of the scientific council 2022-10-26 18:29:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev was held.
The approval of dissertation topics and supervisors of newly admitted graduate students, preparations for conferences, the state of preparation of the monograph dedicated to the geography of Shusha and other issues were discussed at the meeting chaired by General Director D.Sc. Zakir Eminov.
After the presentation of Scientific secretary of the institute, c.u.f.d. Zarnura Hamidova the following topics were discussed and approved: "Landscapes of areas where saline soils spread in the Kur-Araz plain and measures to improve them", assessment of landscape-ecological conditions of areas where mud volcanoes spread", "Altitudinal differentiation of the morphostructural basis in the relief of Karabakh and its application-geomorphological nature", "Modern exogenous processes and their regionalization in the territory of Nakhchivan MR".
The issue of giving the title of associate professor to the leading researcher of the Department of Tourism and Recreation of the Institute, P.h.D. Kamala Zeynalova,  was considered, and a positive decision was made by the members of the council.