Geographers scientists visited the Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Uzbekistan 2022-06-24 15:16:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Tashkent hosted the 7th International EMI - Congress on Entrepreneurship and Social Sciences, General Director of the Institute of Geography named after Academician G. ANAS, Doctor of Geography, Associate Professor Zakir Eminov and Head of the Department of Geography of Tourism and Recreation of the Institute, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, Associate Professor Zaur Imrani visited the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Uzbekistan.
Director of the center Samir Abbasov acquainted scientists with the activities of the center, gave extensive information about the role of the center in the development of the Azerbaijani-Uzbek friendship, cultural and humanitarian cooperation and the work done. The geographers got acquainted with the stands and corners dedicated to the activities of the Center, as well as with the exhibits in the Museum of the Center. At the meeting, an exchange of views took place on the work that can be done in the field of cooperation between science and education and other areas, and prospects were discussed.