A regular meeting of the Academic Council was held 2022-05-18 13:57:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The regular meeting of the Academic Council was held at the Institute of Geography named after Acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS.
Having familiarized the participants of the meeting with the issues on the agenda, the General Director of the Institute, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov noted that the former director of the Institute of Geography, academician Ramiz Mammadov, who made a great contribution to the development of geography in Azerbaijan, died a year ago. He noted that the publication of the memoirs of the Institute staff about the scientist in the form of a book would be a tribute to his memory. The participants of the meeting welcomed the preparation of the memory book.
Then the report of PhD Museib Yunusov, the head of the department of education, was heard on the results of the certification of doctoral students and dissertators, which took place on May 5-6, 2022. Members of the Council unanimously adopted the decision of the Attestation Commission.
The state of preparation for the scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding scientist, doctor of geographical sciences, professor, honored worker of science of Azerbaijan Nureddin Karamov was discussed. It was decided to hold the conference on June 10 this year in Shamakhi, the homeland of the scientist.
The meeting also discussed the state of preparation of the album-map of Shusha, as well as the last volume of the three-volume "Geography and Ethnos of the Turkic World" in Russian and other issues.