The anniversary of the tragedy was celebrated at the Institute of Geography 2022-02-28 21:28:00 / EVENTS
The ceremony of commemoration of Khojaly victims was held at the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS.
First of all, the participants of the event honored the memory of Khojaly, as well as all our martyrs who gave their lives for the integrity of our Motherland, with a minute of silence.
Noting that the Khojaly tragedy was the bloodiest and most unforgivable massacre in the history of Azerbaijan said the General Director, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov. He emphasized that there are many glorious pages in the history of Azerbaijan, one of which is the struggle of our country for Karabakh. Today we can say that this problem is practically solved. Thanks to the courage of our brave and courageous sons, our glorious army defeated the enemy and liberated the lands in 44 days. However, this victory was not easy, our people repeatedly faced a wild, vicious enemy, a lot of blood was shed and sacrifices were made. The Khojaly massacre is the worst of these tragedies, and today we have gathered to celebrate its 30th anniversary. The memory of the Khojaly events should not be forgotten, but passed on to a new generation; it should always remind us that we are neighbors of a country, a state that is on its knees. According to President Ilham Aliyev, the "iron fist" should not allow the Armenian fascists to resurrect and commit a tragedy.
The chairman of the trade union of the institute, Ph.D. Abil Haqverdiyev cited statistics that as a result of the Armenian atrocities in Khojaly, 613 people died, 487 were injured, 1275 civilians were taken prisoner and subjected to unimaginable atrocities, insults, 150 people went missing, 56 people were subjected to special cruelty. He said that a wreath was laid at the monument to the victims of Khojaly on behalf of the institute.
The head of the department, doctor of geographical sciences Rza Mahmudov said that the book of his brother A. Mahmudov, who was included in the list of world-class mathematicians living in Turkey, was refused to be published in the United States, due to the fact that it is dedicated to the Khojaly genocide. He had to change the word "genocide" to "victims".
The event ended with a video presentation of the Department of International Relations and Public Relations.The anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was celebrated at the Institute of Geography