Employees of IG shared their impressions of their visit to Shusha 2022-02-16 17:26:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the Department of Landscape Research and Landscape Planning of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS - Leading Researcher, Ph.D. Saida Zeynalova and senior laboratory assistant Amina Muradova visited Shusha and shared their impressions.
We present to your attention the article in a condensed form:
“We went on a two-day visit to Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan. The scenes we encountered were both heartbreaking and joyful.
Finally, I was lucky to see my hometown - Shusha. Along the way, we witnessed warlike landscapes (landscapes created in the occupied territories), damage caused to nature by the occupiers, ecogenocide. During the visit, we observed the results of vandalism and destruction
committed by Armenia during the occupation, got acquainted with the current situation in the liberated territories, the historical heritage of the city, as well as landscaping.
Along the way, the destroyed villages of the Fizuli, Khojavend and Shusha regions succeeded each other. Landscapes contaminated with mines and various explosives, enemy defenses and trenches were completely destroyed. Restoration work was also noticeable in the territories liberated from the enemy.
The walls of the Shusha fortress, the shot statues of famous figures of Azerbaijani culture - Bulbul, Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Khurshudbanu Natavan, Bulbul house-museum, Yukhari Govkhar Agha mosque, Vagif mausoleum, visited the administrative and residential buildings that have been used by Armenians during 30 years.