A meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Geography took place 2021-09-17 13:02:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography named after H. Aliyev was chaired by the General Director of the Institute, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor Zakir Eminov.
On the agenda were the issues of publication of monographs by the leading researcher of the department "Hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea", D.Sc.in geography Rza Makhmudov “Regional climatic changes and dangerous hydrometeorological phenomena in Azerbaijan” and by Mazahir Takhmazov “Names of natural and geographical objects of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan”. It was decided to publish both works.
Then, by the decision of the Presidium of ANAS, the head of the personnel department Rasul Ismayilov acquainted the members of the Council with some changes in the structure of the institute.