A meeting was held on the issue of cooperation between BSU and the Institute of Geography 2021-09-15 17:44:00 / EVENTS
At the Institute of Geography named after acad. G.A. Aliyev of ANAS a meeting was held between the Faculty of Geography of Baku State University and the Institute of Geography, on the issue of cooperation agreement.
The meeting with the leadership of the Institute of Geography was attended by Vice-Rector for Organization and Teaching Technologies, Professor of Baku State University Farda Imanov, Head of the Department of Organization of the Educational Process, Associate Professor Adil Khasaev, Dean of the Faculty of Geography Shakar Mammadova, Head of the Department of Physical Geography, Doctor of Geography Yagub Garibov.
In connection with the expiration of the agreement on the "Founding of a scientific and educational center" signed between the two institutions in 2013, the issues of extending the terms, the main activities of the training center, and the development of a new action plan were discussed. Director of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov proposed to hold a scientific conference with the participation of masters and dissertation candidates from both institutes to strengthen teaching and popularize science, involve young people in scientific work.
After discussions, the Institute of Geography and Baku State University exchanged views on new areas of cooperation.