0th anniversary and X congress of AGS 2019-05-26 18:22:00 / CONFERENCES
80th anniversary and X congress of Azerbaijan Geographic Society in Gabala with the organizational assistance of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS.
First of all the participants of the conference  honored the memory of scientists who had passed away before the last congress.
Then, the president of the ASO, academician Ramiz Mammadov, spoke and noted the great role of the AGS in the development of science as a connecting and guiding link and turned into a prestigious organization.
R.Mammadov noted that the main goal of the AGS is to promote geographical issues, solve territorial and demographic problems, and effectively use natural resources through the integration of individuals and organizations.
The report of the academician “Azerbaijan Geographic Society for 80 years” is devoted to the history of the society, its outstanding scholars, structural and branch departments, priorities, international relations, publishing.
It was noted that the work of geographers and scientific research is aimed at strengthening and developing the country’s economy. Significant scientific results are widely used in various sectors of the country’s economy, in the efficient use of natural resources and in environmental protection.
Scientists of the IG made reports at the plenary sessions.
On the second day of the event, Associate Professor Maharram Hasanov spoke on international relations and publications of the AGS.
Khanim Rzazade spoke about the activities of the department of public relations with the presentation of statistical data.
Emil Jabrayilov made a presentation on ecotours and trips with the videos.
PhD in geography Elkhan Mamedbekov brought to the attention of the participants the report of the audit committee of the AGS.
Then, the composition of the AGS presidium was approved.