New publication on the territorial organization of livestock 2019-02-06 14:32:00 / NEW PUBLICATIONS
A new book of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS was published, under the authorship of PhD Firuza Jafarova and under the scientific editorship of academician Ramiz Mammadov “Territorial organization of livestock in the Azerbaijani zone of the Greater Caucasus”.
The monography of three chapters explores the theoretical and methodological foundations of the territorial organization and study of livestock, historical and geographical stages of the development of livestock in Azerbaijan, and also contains a number of practical suggestions.
The book is intended for students, university professors and specialists. The materials of the monograph can be used in the preparation od state programs and in the learning of the Economic Geography of Azerbaijan and the Geography of Agriculture.