Scientists on landscape have been on expedition to the north-eastern slope of the Greater Caucasus 2018-09-11 12:44:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the department of Landscape and Landscape Planning of the IG named after H.Aliyev of NANA- Stara Tarixazer, Zarnura Hamidova, Elina Kerimova, Sevil Quliyeva, Samira Alekperova and Sevindj Mamiyeva have been on the field expedition in the territories located on the north-east slope of the Greater Caucasus on July 16-20.
During the research, scientists studied the threats of flooding in valleys of the Valvala, Gudialtchay and Gusar rivers in Guba, Gusar, Siyazan, Shabran and Khachmaz in connection with research on the theme “Dynamics of flood development in Azerbaijan, regionalization and governance problems. After the rains a rise in the level of the Valvala River was noted.