Employees of ANAS were awarded certificates on "Web of Science" 2017-07-13 22:51:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The 11-12 of July, the Certification program was held in the Educational and Innovation Center of the Institute of Information Technologies. Responsible persons from 20 scientific-research institutions of ANAS took part in the event. They received certificates in the field of information platform "Web of Science". Among them was Samira Abushova, researcher at the Department of Geomorphology and natural risks of the Institute of Geography named acad. H.A.Aliyev.
Program participants are given extensive information about the history of the "Web of Science Core Collection", its principles, information base, “Researcher ID” and other rules of use. The participants learned the work on the bibliography with the help of “EndNote online”, as well as annual reports according to the “Journal Citation Reports”, its structure and interface. They also observed advanced search in data base for different institutions.
Director of the Institute of Information Technologies, Academician-secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Aliguliyev presented certificates to the participants and wished them further success in their activities.