Employee of the Institute of Geography made a presentation on the ecological topic at a meeting with schoolchildren 2017-06-30 18:34:00 / EVENTS
Senior Researcher of the Department of Landscape science and Landscape Planning at the Institute of Geography named acad. H.A.Aliyev of ANAS, PhD in geography Elina Kerimova, participated in the meeting of scientists of ANAS with schoolchildren in the Children’s Ecological Camp of the Socio-Ecological Center “EcoSphere”, operating in the State Historical and Ethnographic Reserve “Gala”.
The director of the Republican Center for Children and Youth Development Firuza Sultanzade and coordinator of the cognitive programs of the Russian Information and Cultural Center Natig Aliyev welcomed the audience with an introductory speech.
The meeting was organized within the framework of the Baku project of the Russian Information and Cultural Center “Scientists for Children”. It was devoted to the Days of Protection from Environmental Dangers, held in Russia. The scientist and geographer E.Kerimova made an interesting information presentation about the mud volcanoes of Azerbaijan. She stressed the importance of ecological education of the younger generation and answered questions that interested children.