Preparation for the conference dedicated to the 110th anniversary of academician Hasan Aliyev 2017-04-11 13:49:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The110th anniversary of the birth of the academician Hasan Aliyev, a prominent Azerbaijani scientist naturalist and ecologist, is going to be celebrated. In this regard, the President of the country Ilham Aliyev issued an order to hold this event. For many years, H.A.Aliyev worked on the study of nature in the republic and did much for its protectonand rational use. He headed the public organizations “Azerbaijan Geographical Society”, “Azerbaijan society for the Protection of nature”, founded the journal “Nature of Azerbaijan”. The work begun by him is still ongoing. In this regard, the following programs are of particular importance: “National Program on Sustainable from ecological point of view Social and Economic Development in Azerbaijan”, “Plan of National Strategy and Activities for the Protection of Biodiversity in Azerbaijan and SustainableUse for 2017-2020”, “Azerbaijan 2020: a look into the future”, “National economy and the Road map on the main branches of the economy” and others.
The preparation of scientific basis for the implemented measures, strengthening the scientific innovation, study of the role of forthcoming activities in the elimination of environmental problems are some of the major challenges faced by scientists. On June 16-17, 2017 ,a scientific and practical conference on the theme “Ecogeographic problems of man-environment relation” will be held in Lenkoran. It will be organized by Azerbaijan Geographic Society and the Lenkoran State University within the framework of the program adopted according to the President’s decree in connection with the 110th anniversary of academician H.Aliyev.
The Main sections of the Conference are as follows: