A meeting with geographers at the Modern Education Complex 2024-05-01 19:33:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
A meeting was held at the Modern Educational Complex named after Heydar Aliyev with employees of the Institute of Geography named after academician Heydar Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The event, which was attended by the executive director of the institute, associate professor, PhD on geography Zaur Imrani, leading researcher of the department of “Geomorphology and Natural Risks” Samira Abushova and laboratory assistant of the department of “Geography of Tourism and Recreation” Shams Imrani, was organized as one of the events team of the Karabakh Eco-Research Committee in order to obtain resources to solve the tasks.
The meeting was also attended by coordinators, teachers and students of the Modern Education Complex. The discussed project was related to environmental terrorism committed in occupied lands and to possible ways to prevent it.
Information was provided on taking soil and water samples and analyzing them, air pollution, land reclamation, etc. Questions from teachers and students about the project were answered.