The geographer's interview about landslides was published in the newspaper "Бакинский рабочий". 2024-04-19 17:10:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The newspaper "Бакинский рабочий" published an interview “Those who are guided by research and engineering knowledge” with senior researcher at the Department of Geomorphology and Natural Risks, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Stara Tarikhazar, Associate Professor at the Institute of Geography named after Academician Heydar Aliyev.”
The interview with the research scientist is dedicated to the “Catalogue of landslide events in Azerbaijan”, published by the MAKS Press publishing house of M.V. Lomonosov.
The geomorphologist, who gave information about the work on the catalog, simultaneously opened a detailed conversation about the threats that landslides pose to the country's economy, health and life of people, and what measures should be taken to protect the population of landslide zones from this natural disaster.