Representative of IG took part in the round table on water resources 2024-03-13 12:40:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading researcher at the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD on geography Natavan Jafarova took part in a panel discussion at the French University of Azerbaijan (UFAZ), which brought together experts to discuss global problems related to water resources.
The event was attended by UFAZ General Secretary Elizaveta Bidanova, acting executive director Latifa Nasibova, as well as managers, representatives of SOCAR and Sustainera Solutions, BSU and the Institute of Geography.
The round table provided brief information about the master's programs offered by UFAZ and answered questions from participants. The discussion concluded with a call to encourage students and the public to find a solution of the problem.