Geographers spoke at an international conference on environmental issues 2023-12-19 16:10:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The international conference “Future Development: Environmental Problems and Their Solutions” was held with the support of the International Solidarity Group.
Coordinators of the group representing different countries, including the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the public legal entity "Dendrological Garden" under the leadership of the head of the executive power of the city of Baku, Smolensk Humanitarian University of Russia and the Smolny Institute organized the online conference. In addition to Azerbaijan, the event was attended by parliamentarians, scientists, public figures, diaspora leaders from Turkey, Russia, Pakistan, the Netherlands, Australia, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Canada, Ukraine, Estonia, Italy, England, France, Tajikistan and others countries The event from the United States was attended by young people, teachers, lawyers, journalists, political scientists, researchers, government officials, etc. The reports were presented by the Executive Director of the Institute of Geography, Associate Professor Zaur Imrani “Ecological consequences of economic development observed in the world”, Head of the Department, Associate Professor Nariman Pashayev, “Ecological aspects of the impact of natural disasters on population settlement”, Associate Professor Mirnukh Ismailov on the topic “Ecological problems of aquatic ecosystems”. Then, environmental problems arising in the world and in Azerbaijan, ways to solve them and work that can be done towards educating the younger generation were discussed.