A meeting of the Academic Council was held at the Institute of Geography 2023-10-17 15:03:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
A meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Azerbaijan Republic was held.
The head of the institute, Professor Zakir Eminov, having announced current issues, spoke on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the presidency of Commander-in-Chief and President Ilham Aliyev.
The General Director noted that President Ilham Aliyev was able to fulfill all the obligations that he assumed over 20 years of activity and fulfill all the promises he made. This difficult path has been passed thanks to the efforts, hard work and determination of the President. His smart policies, foresight, worldview, economic and military knowledge and skills made him a great influential person among the presidents of the world, and our country - a leading country in the region.
The Director General congratulated the employees of the institute, as well as all our people on the occasion of achieving the integrity of Azerbaijan, coping with the most sacred task undertaken by our President.
Leading researcher at the Department of Geomorphology and Natural Risks, Associate Professor Tofik Gurbanov read out his short speech, which he wrote, inspired by the victory of the 24-hour anti-terrorist operation in Karabakh.
“... my deepest wish came true - we won a complete and well-deserved victory!
Therefore, I thank the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, as well as our brave Army.
If they ask me what high name to call your president, I will answer without hesitation: - Call him simply “Generalissimo AzerAta.”
I ask everyone from the bottom of my heart to listen to my voice, because he is the main defender of the honor and dignity of the Azerbaijani people!”
Then the chairman of the institute’s trade union, associate professor Habil Ahverdiev, general director, doctor of geographical sciences, on behalf of the institute staff, congratulated Zakir Eminov on being awarded the academic title of professor and briefly informed the meeting participants about the professor’s activities and scientific-organizational activities. The head of the department, Professor Rza Mahmudov, and other speakers highly appreciated the scientific work of the famous demographer, noted his hard work, tirelessness, diligence and dedication and said that he had long deserved this title.
The meeting then continued with a discussion of a number of topical issues.