The geographer spoke at a conference in Tyumen 2022-12-23 14:56:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Senior Researcher at the Department of Demography and Population Geography of the Institute of Geography, P.h.D. in geography Etibar Badalov, took part in the II International Scientific Conference on the topic "Social Security in the Eurasian Space", held in Tyumen, Russian Federation. The scientist, who made a report on the regional characteristics of the socio-demographic conditions of the urban population of Azerbaijan, studied the regional characteristics of the socio-demographic conditions of the country's urban population and analyzed the trends and problems arising in the demographic development of the population in a comparative sense. It was reported that the continuous socio-economic development in the regions and the significant progress in the service infrastructure facilitate the formation of the economic base of the settlements.