The Director General announced the main indicators of education 2021-12-03 16:47:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Academician of ANAS H.A. Director General of the Institute of Geography named after Aliyev, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov participated in the International Scientific Conference "Higher Education in the Regions: Realities and Prospects".
The event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and the 30th anniversary of the Guba branch of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University was organized by the higher education centers of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Northern Cyprus, Moldova and Kyrgyzstan on the zoom platform.
The General Director noted the main indicators of education in cities and regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and statistics for every 5 years over a 20-year period. The scientist said that in the 2000-2001 academic year, 47 state and non-state higher educational institutions operated in Azerbaijan, and in the 2020-2021 academic year - 52. In the 2000-2001 academic year, 26 400 people were admitted to the country's universities, and in 2020 / 2021 academic year - 45,000 people. If in 2000 there were 119,683 students in higher educational institutions, then in 2020-2021 there аre 198,707. The geographer, classifying the regions, noted that there are independent higher educational institutions in Nakhchivan, Ganja, Sumgait, Lankaran and Mingachevir. He considered important to create such universities in the economic regions of Mountainous Shirvan, Karabakh, Gazakh-Tovuz, Guba-Khachmaz, Sheki-Zagatala.
Z. Eminov believes that the overall number of students in the country cannot be considered satisfactory. Because for every 10,000 people, their number is 325 in Kyrgyzstan, 307 in Kazakhstan, 282 in Belarus, 277 in Russia and only 199 in Azerbaijan. It is necessary to create 8-10 new universities in the country. “Recently, the personnel potential of a private university has decreased several times,” he said.