Victory Day was celebrated at the Institute of Geography 2021-11-05 12:35:00 / EVENTS
The Institute of Geography held an event on the occasion of Victory Day on November 8.
They honored the memory of the martyrs who gave their lives for our lands with a minute of silence. Opening the event, Director General of the Institute, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov noted that November 8 is the most expensive, proud and glorious date for all Azerbaijanis in the world. He said that the 44-day war waged by the Azerbaijani people and its glorious result was a big turning point in the country's history. The people of Azerbaijan have restored not only their territorial integrity, but also their national pride and identity. This became possible thanks to the wise policy of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief President Ilham Aliyev, his military skill and the heroism of our brave army. Azerbaijan has achieved incredible success in a short period of time having received the status of a leading country in the region and starting a great creative work,. The Karabakh land, devastated by the Armenians for almost 30 years, began to rapidly revive and prosper. Smart cities and villages are being built, roads are being built, communications are being restored. Fizuli International Airport is now hosting guests. All this proves once again that the Azerbaijani people are peaceful and creative.
Chairman of the trade union of the institute, Ph.D. Habil Hagverdiev, Chairperson of the Women's Council Luiza Salaeva, Head of Department, Doctor of geography Rza Mahmudov and others spoke about the victory of President Ilham Aliyev in the military, political, diplomatic and information war on the eve of the 44-day war, about the acquisition of our lands, about the courage and heroism of the brave sons who fought for the integrity of our territory.