An employee of the Institute of Geography met with schoolchildren 2021-10-26 14:11:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Senior Researcher, Department of Demography and Population Geography of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Doctor of Economics Etibar Badalov visited the school No. 232 in the village of Bulbula, Surakhani district.
This time, the researcher, who regularly meets with students, took part in the round table "Healthy Generation - Healthy Society!" E. Badalov got acquainted with the work of the Small Academy, operating at the school, and gave valuable recommendations to students in connection with research work. Speaking at a round table on demography, the scientist told interesting facts about the population of Karabakh, informed the youth about the ethno-demographic situation in the country and the world during the pandemic of the last two years, spoke about the demographic processes in Karabakh before and after the war. He also spoke about his meetings with residents of the “town of Shusha” located in Bulbula.