Sector head of the International Relations Department of the Institute of Geography of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Elnur Safarov, stated:
“It seems to me that step by step, within the framework of various processes—for example, within the framework of WUF13 to be held in Baku, as well as through various events to be organized prior to it—we can strengthen this initiative, bring the problems of the Caspian Sea to the world more effectively, and through international cooperation and various projects make a positive contribution toward solving specific issues and achieving tangible results.”
According to AZERTAC, these remarks were made by Elnur Safarov—sector head of the International Relations Department of the Institute of Geography under the Ministry of Science and Education, an oceanologist and Caspian Sea expert—while speaking as a panelist at the high-level panel discussion titled “Strengthening Environmental Governance and International Cooperation for the Protection of the Caspian Sea,” organized by the United Nations in Geneva.