Tugay forests, one of Azerbaijan’s rare ecosystems, are of great importance for the country’s biodiversity and ecological balance. Their preservation plays a critical role both for nature and for human life.
In a statement to AZERTAC, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography Mirnuh Ismayilov spoke about the results of scientific research he has conducted in Tugay forests. He noted that Tugay forests are one of the key factors of Azerbaijan’s ecological environment and play an important role in the conservation of biodiversity.
The scientist emphasized that Tugay forests perform significant functions in maintaining ecological balance and are of particular importance for both human life and wildlife. He pointed out that the systematic destruction of forests can have negative consequences not only for nature but also for people.
Mirnuh Ismayilov also noted that as a result of forest reduction, animal habitats shrink, which creates risks such as an increase in cases of animals entering and attacking residential areas. The scientist stressed that the protection of Tugay forests is essential for the ecosystem and human society.