.jpg)
“There are various approaches to developing tourism and attracting tourists in Azerbaijan,” said Zaur Imrani, Deputy Director of the Institute of Geography and tourism expert, in his statement to AzadMedia.az. According to him, this process should primarily begin with a comprehensive analysis of the tourism market:
“Studying the strengths and weaknesses of the market, as well as effectively utilizing existing advantages, is considered a key condition for the sustainable development of tourism.”
It is noted that Azerbaijan is a country with diverse natural and geographical features and is distinguished by its rich natural tourism resources. At the same time, the country offers broad opportunities for cultural heritage tourism. Historical monuments, national traditions, and various cultural events are among the attractive factors for tourists.
The expert also emphasized that Azerbaijan has significant potential for the development of ecotourism:“Almost all regions of the country have opportunities for development in this field. However, the current reality is that when discussing Azerbaijan’s tourism market, only 2–3 regions are mainly brought to the forefront. In this regard, more effective promotion of regional tourism potential, infrastructure development, and the preparation of targeted marketing strategies are considered essential.”